May MTAC

May 16 – 18, 2006

MAILERS’ TECHNICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (MTAC) MEETING

U.S. POSTAL SERVICE HEADQUARTERS

475 L’ENFANT PLAZA, SW, WASHINGTON, DC 20260

                                        

TUESDAY, MAY 16

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm              Leadership Committee Meeting 

Room 4841

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 17

11:15 am  12:00 Noon       Luncheon

Room 11228

 

12:00 Noon  12:10 pm       Welcome and Introduce                              Susan Plonkey, Chair, Postal

Ben Franklin Room             New Members                                            Joyce McGarvy, Chair, Industry

 

12:10 pm 12:50 pm           Legislative Reform Status                            Thomas G. Day, SVP

                                                                                                         Government Relations

 

12:50 pm – 1:20 pm            USPS Financial Update                              Robert J. Pedersen

                                                                                                         A/Chief Financial Officer & EVP

 

1:20 pm – 2:20 pm             Rate Case                                                 Stephen M. Kearney, VP

                                                                                                         Pricing and Classification

 

2:20 pm – 2:35 pm             Update on Co-Palletization                          Marc McCrery, Mgr. Operational

                                         & Co-Mailing                                              Requirements & Integration

                                                                                                        

2:35 pm – 2:55 pm             Review of the First-Class Mail                     Maynard Benjamin, President

                                         Summit Proceedings                                    Envelope Manufacturers Assn.

                                        

2:55 pm  3:15 pm             Association Presentation                               Thom Roylance

                                                                                                         National Association of College and

                                                                                                         University Mail Services (NACUMS)

 

3:15 pm – 3:30 pm             Mid-Afternoon Break

Room 11228

 

3:30 pm – 3:50 pm             MTAC Member Presentation                        Derrick Miliner

Director Mail Mgt. Policy

General Services Administration (GSA)

 

                                         Service Measurement and Improvement:

3:50 pm  4:05 pm             Standardized Reporting of Service                Jim Bowler/Jim Hess

                                         Performance (New WG # 103   )

 

                                         Seamless Acceptance and Induction:

4:05 pm – 4:20 pm             Advance Notification Streamlined                 John Sexton/Cindy Mallonee &

                                         Verification (New WG # 102)                        Pritha Mehra

 

4:20 pm – 4:40 pm             Seamless Acceptance for MLOCR               Jay Gillotte/Pritha Mehra

                                         Environment (WG # 100)

 

4:40 pm – 5:00 pm             Streamline Acceptance/Verification              Scott Lorenz/Pritha Mehra

                                         of Periodicals (WG # 99)

 

5:00 pm                             Summary & Adjourn                                   Joyce McGarvy

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 17 (CONTINUED)

5:00 pm  6:00 pm             MTAC BUSINESS MEETING                       MTAC INDUSTRY

Room IP410                                                                                       MEMBERS ONLY

 

6:00 pm  8:15 pm             RECEPTION

Ben Franklin Room            

 

THURSDAY MAY 18

7:15 am  8:00 am             Continental Breakfast

Room 11228

 

8:00 am  8:05 am             Welcome/Messages                                     Don Harle , Vice Chair, Industry

Ben Franklin Room                                                                                 Alixe Johnson, Vice Chair, Postal

 

 

8:05 am  8:15 am             NPF Orlando Results                                  Alixe Johnson

 

 

8:15 am  8:45 am             ZIP + 4 Certification on the Primary              Jan Caldwell and George Hurst      

                                         Number – Use in August 1, 2007 CASS

                                         Release – Customer Considerations

 

8:45 am  9:00 am             Restoration of Periodicals & Standard          Alice Vangorder, Manager

                                         Mail Service to New Orleans                        Business Service Network Integration

 

9:00 am – 9:20 am             Association Presentation                            Joel Thomas, Executive Director

                                                                                                         National Assn. of Presort Mailers

                                                                     

                                         Optimization of Preparation and Entry:

9:20 am  9:40 am             Developing an Interface to the                      Mike Winn/Dave Williams

                                         AFSM 100 Automated Induction

                                         Process (WG # 96)

 

9:40 am 10:00 am             FAST for Periodicals (WG # 95)                   Ted Freedman/Cindy Mallonee

 

10:00 am – 10:20 am          Mid-morning break

Room 11228                      (USPS HQ Badge ID Office open)

 

                                         Optimization of Preparation and Entry (Continued):

10:20 am – 10:40 am          Improving the Drop Shipment Process          Anita Pursley/Cindy Mallonee        (WG #  87)

 

                                         Seamless Acceptance and Induction (Continued):

10:40 am – 11:00 am          Streamlining Verification                              Debbie Cooper/Bob Galaher

                                         (WG #  93)                                                

 

                                         Address Accuracy:

11:00 am  11:10 am          Address Quality Tools  MOVE Update        Carole Morrow/Ruth Jones/

                                         (WG # 98)                                                  Charles Hunt

 

11:10 am  11:20 am          Address Quality Methodology                      Chris Lien/Jim Wilson/Wayne Orbke

                                         (WG # 97)

 

                                         Flats Sequencing System:

11:20 am  11:40 am          Address Location for Flats Sequencing         James West/Marc McCrery

                                         System (FSS  WG # 101)

 

11:40 am – 11:45 am          Summary & Adjourn                                   Don Harle